UCP Checker
theveloindex.com icon
UCP Verification Report

theveloindex.com

Live Universal Commerce Protocol & Agentic Commerce status, profile, and capability breakdown.

–Not Detected
F 26/100
Latency 233ms HTTP 404 Security HTTPS Observed 2 hours ago

What is UCP? The Universal Commerce Protocol is the open standard AI shopping agents use to discover, browse, and check out at online stores. Read the spec overview →

UCP Score

No score: no UCP profile found

Publish a profile at /.well-known/ucp and it will be read and scored on the next check.

⚠️
Connection Issue:

Endpoint is returning HTTP 404. Agents treat this as a failure.

Not Detected

No UCP profile was found at /.well-known/ucp on theveloindex.com.

Latency
233ms
Version
—
Robots.txt
Allowed ✅

/llms.txt content

The plain-text brief this store publishes to AI agents. Captured on the most recent check.

23.9 KB925a44f7bf89e524
declares attribution
# Velo Index

> Velo Index is an independent e-bike specification index covering
> 3,077 model variants across 137 brands in the
> EU, UK, US, CA, AU and NZ markets. Specifications are compiled from manufacturer websites and
> official product documentation, standardised into a single comparable
> schema, and reviewed manually before publication. Velo Index publishes
> no rankings, accepts no payment for inclusion or placement, and earns
> revenue through affiliate commissions that have no bearing on which
> models appear or in what order.

## Tools

- [E-Bike Finder](https://www.theveloindex.com/tools/ebike-finder): matches e-bikes to commute distance, terrain, and budget across EU, UK, US, CA, AU and NZ markets.
- [E-Bike Range Calculator](https://www.theveloindex.com/tools/ebike-range-calculator): estimates real-world range from battery capacity, assist level, terrain, temperature, and rider weight.
- [E-Bike Savings Calculator](https://www.theveloindex.com/tools/ebike-savings-calculator): compares commuting costs between an e-bike and a car by region.

## Collections

- [EU Belt-Drive E-Bikes Under €2,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-belt-drive-under-2000): Belt-drive e-bikes under €2,000, perfect for low-maintenance city riding.
- [EU Commuter E-Bikes Under €1,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-affordable-commuters-under-1000): Budget-friendly city e-bikes under €1,000 with full spec comparison.
- [EU E-Bikes Rated for 150 kg Riders Under €2,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-ebikes-150kg-weight-limit-under-2500): EU e-bikes with a published 150 kg or higher weight limit, sorted by price.
- [EU Lightweight Commuter E-Bikes Under 20 kg and €1,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-lightweight-commuters-under-20kg): Featherlight city e-bikes under 20 kg, sorted by weight.
- [EU Long-Range Commuter E-Bikes (100 to 120 km Sweet Spot)](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-long-range-commuters-100-120km): Long-range commuters with a 100km to 120km stated range, sorted by price.
- [EU Long-Range Commuter E-Bikes (120 to 150 km Per Charge)](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-long-range-commuters-120-150km): Extended-range commuters with a 120km to 150km stated range.
- [EU Mid-Drive E-Bikes Under €2,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-mid-drive-ebikes-under-2500): Mid-drive e-bikes under €2,500 for better balance and climbing.
- [EU Premium Mid-Drive E-Bikes: €2,750 to €3,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-premium-mid-drive-ebikes): Mid-drive e-bikes with torque sensors, priced between €2,750 and €3,500.
- [EU Step-Through E-Bikes Under €1,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-step-through-ebikes-under-1500): Comfortable step-through frame e-bikes under €1,500.
- [EU Urban E-Bikes With Removable Batteries](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/eu-urban-ebikes-removable-batteries): Urban e-bikes with removable batteries for convenient indoor charging.
- [UK Belt-Drive E-Bikes Under £2,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/uk-belt-drive-under-2000): Belt-drive e-bikes under £2,000 for low-maintenance UK commuting.
- [UK Commuter E-Bikes Under £1,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/uk-affordable-commuters-under-1000): Budget-friendly UK commuter e-bikes under £1,000.
- [UK E-Bikes Rated for 150 kg Riders Under £2,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/uk-ebikes-150kg-weight-limit-under-2500): UK e-bikes with a published 150 kg or higher weight limit, sorted by price.
- [UK E-Bikes with 80 or More Miles of Claimed Range](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/uk-long-range-ebikes-80-miles): E-bikes with 80+ mile stated range, sorted by battery capacity.
- [UK Lightweight Folding E-Bikes Under £2,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/uk-lightweight-folding-ebikes-under-2000): Folding e-bikes under 20kg, ideal for mixed-mode commutes.
- [UK Mid-Drive E-Bikes Under £2,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/uk-mid-drive-ebikes-under-2500): Mid-drive e-bikes under £2,500 sorted by price.
- [UK Step-Through E-Bikes Under £1,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/uk-step-through-ebikes-under-1500): Step-through e-bikes under £1,500 for accessible, comfortable commuting.
- [UK Torque Sensor E-Bikes Under £1,250](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/uk-torque-sensor-ebikes-under-1250): Natural-feel pedal assist e-bikes under £1,250, sorted by price.
- [US Cargo E-Bikes Under $2,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/usa-cargo-ebikes-under-2500): US cargo and utility e-bikes under $2,500, sorted by price.
- [US Class 3 E-Bikes Under $1,500 (28 mph Capability, Budget-Focused)](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/usa-affordable-class-3-ebikes-under-1500): Find US Class 3 e-bikes capable of 28 mph, all under the $1,500 mark.
- [US E-Bikes Rated for 350 lb Riders Under $2,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/us-ebikes-350lb-weight-limit-under-2500): US e-bikes with a published 350 lb or higher weight limit, sorted by price.
- [US E-Bikes Under $1,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/usa-ebikes-under-1000): Budget e-bikes under $1,000, sorted by price.
- [US E-Bikes with 80+ Miles of Claimed Range](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/us-long-range-ebikes-80-miles): Explore e-bikes with a manufacturer-stated range of 80 miles or more.
- [US Folding E-Bikes Under $1,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/usa-folding-ebikes-under-1500): Folding e-bikes under $1,500, sorted by weight.
- [US Lightweight E-Bikes Under 50 lbs](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/usa-lightweight-ebikes-under-50lbs): Lightweight e-bikes under 50 lbs, sorted by weight.
- [US Mid-Drive E-Bikes Under $2,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/usa-mid-drive-ebikes-under-2500): Mid-drive e-bikes under $2,500, sorted by price.
- [US Step-Through E-Bikes Under $1,200](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/usa-affordable-step-through-ebikes-under-1200): Step-through e-bikes under $1,200 for easy accessibility and comfort.
- [US Torque Sensor E-Bikes Under $2,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/usa-torque-sensor-ebikes-under-2000): Torque sensor e-bikes under $2,000, sorted by price.

## Accessories

- [E-Bike Accessories](https://www.theveloindex.com/accessories): index of e-bike accessory categories with manufacturer specifications for 285 products, compared on published figures only.
- [E-Bike Baskets](https://www.theveloindex.com/accessories/baskets): Compare e-bike baskets by load capacity, position, material and mounting requirements. Manufacturer specifications only. No rankings, no sponsored placement.
- [E-Bike Helmets](https://www.theveloindex.com/accessories/helmets): Compare e-bike helmets by certification (NTA 8776, EN 1078, CPSC), weight and integrated lighting. Manufacturer specs only. No rankings, no sponsored placement.
- [E-Bike Locks](https://www.theveloindex.com/accessories/locks): Compare e-bike locks by security rating, lock type, weight and dimensions. Manufacturer specs only. No rankings, no sponsored placement.
- [E-Bike Pannier Bags](https://www.theveloindex.com/accessories/pannier-bags): Compare e-bike pannier bags by capacity, water resistance and mounting requirements. Manufacturer specifications only. No rankings, no sponsored placement.
- [E-Bike Rack Bags](https://www.theveloindex.com/accessories/rack-bags): Compare e-bike rack bags by capacity, water resistance and mounting requirements. Manufacturer specifications only. No rankings, no sponsored placement.
- [E-Bike Racks and Carriers](https://www.theveloindex.com/accessories/racks-and-carriers): Compare e-bike racks and carriers by load capacity, position, mounting and accessory standard. Manufacturer specifications only. No rankings, no sponsored placement.
- [E-Bike Smart Glasses](https://www.theveloindex.com/accessories/smart-glasses): Compare e-bike smart glasses by display, battery life, weight and connectivity. Manufacturer specs only. No rankings, no sponsored placement.

## Finder Guides

- [Class 3 E-Bikes Under $2,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/us-class-3-under-2000): Matched Class 3 electric bikes under $2,000 for U.S. buyers. Ranked by specification match for a 12-mile mixed commute from the Velo Index U.S. database.
- [E-Bikes for a Daily Commute Under £1,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/uk-daily-commute-under-1500): Matched electric bikes for a flat UK daily commute under £1,500. Ranked by specification match for a 10km return trip from the Velo Index UK database.
- [E-Bikes for City Commuting Under €1,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/eu-city-commute-under-1500): Matched electric bikes for an EU city commute under €1,500. Ranked by specification match for an 8km flat return trip from the Velo Index EU database.
- [E-Bikes for Commuting Under $1,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/us-commute-under-1500): Matched electric bikes for a U.S. commute under $1,500. Ranked by specification match for a 10-mile flat return trip from the Velo Index U.S. database.
- [EU Long-Range E-Bikes for 30km+ Commutes](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/eu-long-range-commuter): Matched electric bikes for EU commuters covering 30km or more per day. Ranked by specification match for a 30km mixed-terrain return trip from the Velo Index EU database.
- [Hill Commute E-Bikes Under €2,500](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/eu-hilly-commute-under-2500): Matched electric bikes for a hilly EU commute under €2,500. Mid-drive and torque sensor options ranked by specification match for a 15km hilly return trip from the Velo Index EU database.
- [Hilly Commute E-Bikes Under £2,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/uk-hilly-commute-under-2000): Matched electric bikes for a hilly UK commute under £2,000. Torque sensor and mid-drive options ranked by specification match for a 12km hilly return trip from the Velo Index UK database.
- [Lightweight and Folding E-Bikes Under £2,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/uk-lightweight-folding-under-2000): Matched lightweight and folding electric bikes for UK commuters under £2,000. Ranked by specification match for mixed urban use including public transport from the Velo Index UK database.
- [Lightweight E-Bikes for EU Commuters Under €2,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/eu-lightweight-commuter-under-2000): Matched electric bikes under 20kg for EU commuters with a budget under €2,000. Ranked by specification match for a 12km flat return trip from the Velo Index EU database.
- [Long-Range E-Bikes for a 25-Mile US Commute](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/us-long-range-80-miles): Matched long-range electric bikes for a 25-mile mixed-terrain U.S. commute. Ranked by specification match for a 50-mile return trip from the Velo Index U.S. database.
- [Torque Sensor E-Bikes Under £1,250](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides/uk-torque-sensor-under-1250): Torque sensor electric bikes under £1,250 for UK buyers. Ranked by specification match for a flat 10km daily commute from the Velo Index UK database.

## Spotlights and Guides

- [Decathlon E-Bikes 2026: 5 Sub-Brands Compared, €850 to €5,000](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/decathlon-overview): Elops, Riverside, Rockrider, BTWIN and Van Rysel compared: Brose, Shimano and Yamaha motors, torque vs cadence sensing, price tiers from €850, and in-store servicing.
- [Understanding Specialized E-Bike Naming of Models: Levo, Vado, Tero, and Beyond](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/specialized-naming-guide): A clear guide to Specialized's e-bike naming system, decoding terms like Turbo, SL, EQ, and model numbers such as 3.0, 4.0, and 5.0.
- [Walmart E-Bikes: Ozark Trail and Concord Models, Prices and Makers](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/walmart-overview): Walmart's Ozark Trail and Concord e-bikes run from $498 to $1,298: 8 house-brand models including two Ananda mid-drives and the $648 LoadPro cargo bike, plus who actually makes them.
- [Where Are ADO E-Bikes Made? 2026 Models, Prices and Specs](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/ado-overview): ADO e-bikes are made by Shenzhen Aodishi Technology at its Huizhou, China factory. 11 EU models from €1,199 to €2,499 with torque sensors, belt drive and Bafang auto-shift motors.
- [Where Are Aventon E-Bikes Made? 2026 Models, Prices and Specs](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/aventon-overview): Aventon designs in Brea, California and builds at its own factory in China. US models from the $1,199 Soltera 2.5 to the $5,999 Current EXP, plus the Level 4 commuters and German Trava range.
- [Where Are Duotts E-Bikes Made? 2026 EU Models, Prices and 250W Rules](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/duotts-overview): Duotts e-bikes are made in Guangdong, China, with a Poland-based design team. 10 EU models from the €719 C29Lite to the €1,869 E26, and which motor versions are road-legal in the EU and UK.
- [Where Are DYU E-Bikes Made? Models, Prices and What DYU Means](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/dyu-overview): DYU e-bikes are built in China, Cambodia and Poland. What the DYU name means, plus 8 EU models from the €499 D3F to the €1,199 FF500, with UK and US prices.
- [Where Are ENGWE E-Bikes Made? Brand Overview and Model Guide](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/engwe-overview): ENGWE e-bikes are designed and assembled in Shenzhen, China, with EU and US warehouse delivery. Compare models, specs and prices across the full ENGWE range.
- [Where Are Fiido E-Bikes Made? 2026 Models, Prices and Specs](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/fiido-overview): Fiido builds in Shenzhen, China, with final EU assembly in France since 2025. 11 EU models from the €399 D3 Pro to the €2,197 Titan, including the 13.75 kg Air carbon-frame bike.
- [Where Are Heybike E-Bikes Made? 2026 Models, Prices and Specs](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/heybike-overview): Heybike e-bikes are made in Shenzhen, China. EU models from the €999 EC 1 to the €2,399 Galaxy X mid-drive, and US folding Mars and Ranger models from $999, plus the Alpha mid-drive.
- [Where Are Lectric E-Bikes Made? 2026 Models, Prices and Specs](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/lectric-overview): Lectric e-bikes are made in China and Cambodia and shipped from Phoenix, Arizona. US models from the $799 XP Lite2 to the $1,999 XPedition2 Long-Range, most with torque sensors.
- [Where Are Moustache E-Bikes Made? French Assembly, Model Names, and the Range](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/moustache-overview): Moustache's EU and UK range runs from the £2,299 Samedi 28 to the £7,399 Clutch e-MTB, with every model assembled in the Vosges.
- [Where Are Rad Power Bikes Made? Brand Overview and Model Guide](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/rad-power-bikes-overview): Rad Power Bikes designs its e-bikes in Seattle and is transitioning assembly to a US facility in Fort Lauderdale under new owner Life EV. Compare the full current lineup including the RadRunner, RadWagon, and Radster series.
- [Where Are Ride1Up E-Bikes Made? Brand Overview and Model Guide](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/ride1up-overview): Ride1Up designs its e-bikes in San Diego with manufacturing near Shanghai. US model guide covering the Portola folding, Prodigy V2 Brose mid-drive, Roadster v3, Vorsa, TrailRush, and CF Racer1 from $995 to $2,595.
- [Where Are Tenways E-Bikes Made? 2026 Models, Prices and Specs](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/tenways-overview): Tenways e-bikes are engineered in Amsterdam and built in China, the Philippines and Lithuania. EU models from €1,099 to €4,999 and US models from $1,599, including the AGO X, CGO600 Pro and Wayfarer.
- [Where Are Urtopia E-Bikes Made? 2026 Models and Specs](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/urtopia-overview): Urtopia is a Hong Kong-registered carbon e-bike brand. Compare its US and EU models, key specifications, smart features, warranty and support.
- [Where Are Velotric E-Bikes Made? Models, Specs and 2026 Lineup](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/velotric-overview): 17 Velotric models from $1,099 to $2,399, designed in California and built with international OEM partners. Specs for the Discover M mid-drive, Nomad 2X, Discover 3, Tempo and Summit 2.
- [Winter Commuting on an E-Bike: Gear, Maintenance, and Safety Tips](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/winter-ebike-commuting-guide): A practical guide for e-bike riders on how to prepare, maintain, and stay safe during winter commuting in cold or wet conditions.

## Comparisons

- [ADO vs ENGWE: 2026 Model Comparisons, Specs and Prices](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/ado-vs-engwe): ENGWE is cheaper in all four EU pairs; UK prices split two apiece. Belt vs chain, carbon vs aluminium, and what 100 km claims from 346 Wh really mean.
- [ADO vs Tenways: 2026 Model Comparisons, Specs and Prices](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/ado-vs-tenways): ADO's Bafang auto-shift hubs meet Tenways' Mivice and mid-drive platforms across three EU pairings from €1,799 to €2,199.
- [Aventon vs Velotric: 2026 Model Comparisons, Specs and Prices](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/aventon-vs-velotric): Aventon's Level 4 REC adds regenerative braking at $1,999. Velotric's Nomad 2X produces 105 Nm vs the Aventure 3's 80 Nm. Four head-to-head model comparisons with full specs across commuter, fat tire, lightweight, and mid-drive.
- [Brompton Electric 2025 vs Other Folding E-Bikes (UK & EU Comparison)](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/brompton-folding-comparison): A factual comparison between Brompton’s 2025 Electric models and other folding e-bikes available in the UK and EU, focusing on weight, range, drivetrain, and design philosophy.
- [ENGWE vs Fiido: 2026 Model Comparisons, Specs and Prices](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/engwe-vs-fiido): ENGWE P275 SE (€999) vs Fiido C11 Pro (€1,099), plus P20 vs D11, N1 Air vs C21 and Engine Pro 2.0 vs M1 Pro. Four EU spec comparisons with UK prices, weights and sensor types.
- [Monarc vs Velotric: 2026 Model Comparisons, Specs and Prices](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/monarc-vs-velotric): Monarc's Tracer ships with two 720Wh batteries and a 130-mile claimed range at $1,899. Velotric's Discover 3 is 2.3 kg lighter with NFC and Apple Find My at $1,999. Two head-to-head spec comparisons plus a five-year vs two-year warranty breakdown.
- [Ride1Up vs Velotric: 2026 Model Comparisons, Specs and Prices](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/ride1up-vs-velotric): Ride1Up's Prodigy V2 uses a German Brose mid-drive from $1,795; Velotric's Discover M counters with a VeloCore mid-drive at $2,399. Four head-to-head model comparisons across folding, lightweight, mid-drive, and cargo categories with full specs.
- [Velotric vs Lectric: 2026 Model Comparisons, Specs and Prices](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/lectric-vs-velotric): Lectric XP4 750 Long Range ($1,299) vs Velotric Fold 1 Plus ($1,449), XPedition2 Long-Range vs GoMad at $1,999 each, plus commuter and fat-tire pairs. Four US spec comparisons covering range, torque and warranty.
- [Walmart E-Bikes vs Velotric: 2026 Specs and Prices](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight/velotric-vs-walmart-ebikes): Ozark Trail Rebel+ ($1,298) vs Velotric T1 ST Plus ($1,299), plus folding, hardtail and fat-tire pairs: Walmart's 100 Nm mid-drives against Velotric's 28 mph options. Four US model comparisons.

## Discover

- [New E-Bikes on the Index](https://www.theveloindex.com/discover): new brands and model launches added to the index, with manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range, and weight.
- [Bosch Built Its First Hub Motor: 9 New E-Bikes Using Hub Line](https://www.theveloindex.com/discover/bosch-hub-line-ebikes-eu): Bosch's first hub motor is appearing on nine EU e-bikes from Scott, Canyon, Moustache, Cube, Gazelle, VELLO, KTM and Trek. Compare prices and specs.
- [New Brand: Monarc](https://www.theveloindex.com/discover/new-brand-monarc-us): Monarc enters the Velo Index US dataset with seven models across the Marker fat-tire range ($1,999) and the Tracer commuter range ($1,899), each with a dual-battery system as standard. Manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range and weight.
- [New Brand: Volkswagen eBikes by N+](https://www.theveloindex.com/discover/new-brand-volkswagen-n-plus-eu): Volkswagen Sport and Crossover e-bikes start at €3,999. Compare EU, UK and US prices, Yamaha PW-X3 specs, range claims and smart accessories.

## Brands

- [ADO E-Bikes](https://www.theveloindex.com/brands/ado): 12 ADO e-bike models with manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, compared side by side across EU and UK.
- [DYU E-Bikes](https://www.theveloindex.com/brands/dyu): 9 DYU e-bike models with manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, compared side by side across EU, UK and USA.
- [Engwe E-Bikes](https://www.theveloindex.com/brands/engwe): 30 Engwe e-bike models with manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, compared side by side across EU, UK and USA.
- [Heybike E-Bikes](https://www.theveloindex.com/brands/heybike): 27 Heybike e-bike models with manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, compared side by side across EU, UK, USA and CA.
- [Ride1Up E-Bikes](https://www.theveloindex.com/brands/ride1up): 20 Ride1Up e-bike models with manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, compared side by side across USA.
- [Tenways E-Bikes](https://www.theveloindex.com/brands/tenways): 22 Tenways e-bike models with manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, compared side by side across EU, UK, USA and AU.
- [Vanpowers E-Bikes](https://www.theveloindex.com/brands/vanpowers): 8 Vanpowers e-bike models with manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, compared side by side across USA.
- [Velotric E-Bikes](https://www.theveloindex.com/brands/velotric): 20 Velotric e-bike models with manufacturer specifications for motor, battery, range, weight and price, compared side by side across USA and CA.

## MCP Server

- [Velo Index MCP Server](https://www.theveloindex.com/api/mcp): free, read-only MCP endpoint (streamable HTTP, no authentication) with three tools: search_bikes, get_bike, and compare_bikes, serving structured e-bike specification data by region (EU, UK, USA, CA, AU, NZ). Motor sensor type, torque in Nm, battery capacity in Wh, manufacturer-claimed range and published weight are normalised into the same fields for every brand, and unpublished figures are returned as null rather than estimated.
- [MCP Server Documentation](https://www.theveloindex.com/connect): coverage by market, tool parameters with examples, the field reference, limits, and how to connect Claude or any MCP-compatible client.
- [Methodology and Citation Policy](https://www.theveloindex.com/methodology): where the specifications come from, what claimed range means, data freshness, corrections, machine-readable access and attribution expectations.

## Optional

- [All Brands](https://www.theveloindex.com/brands): index of every brand in the dataset.
- [Collections index](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections): all spec-filtered collections.
- [Finder Guides index](https://www.theveloindex.com/collections/guides): pre-run E-Bike Finder scenarios for common buyer profiles.
- [Spotlight index](https://www.theveloindex.com/spotlight): all brand spotlights, guides, and comparison articles.
- [E-Bike Market Statistics](https://www.theveloindex.com/data/ebike-statistics): citable market statistics computed from the full dataset.
- [About Velo Index](https://www.theveloindex.com/about): who runs the site, independence and no-paid-placement policy, affiliate disclosure and contact.
- [Privacy Policy](https://www.theveloindex.com/privacy): what is processed when the site or the MCP server is used, legal bases and data subject rights.
- [Terms of Use](https://www.theveloindex.com/terms): permitted use, attributed citation, MCP acceptable use and the database rights boundary.
View source ↗

Technical Vitals

Technical details for this UCP endpoint
UCP Status Not Detected
Endpoint https://theveloindex.com/.well-known/ucp
HTTP Status 404
UCP Version —
Transports —
Last Observed
Last Full Index
Domain Alerts

Get notified when theveloindex.com changes

One email when the status flips — verified, broken, blocked, or back. No noise, no marketing. Free forever.

Access

AI Agent Access (robots.txt)

AI agent access permissions based on robots.txt
GPTBotOpenAI / ChatGPT ✓Allowed
Google-ExtendedGemini / Google ✓Allowed
ClaudeBotClaude / Anthropic ✓Allowed
Applebot-ExtendedApple Intelligence ✓Allowed
CCBotCommon Crawl ✓Allowed

🔍 No Profile Found

We could not locate /.well-known/ucp on this domain.

Fix: Publish the profile and ensure it is publicly accessible.

Agent-Ready

🛍️ Explore Agent-Ready Alternatives

These merchants are fully verified and ready for agentic commerce.

Frequently Asked

About this theveloindex.com report

Why isn't theveloindex.com verified for UCP?
We checked theveloindex.com/.well-known/ucp and there's no profile file there. That doesn't necessarily mean theveloindex.com doesn't want to support agentic commerce — most stores simply haven't gotten around to publishing one yet. UCP is still early.
Can AI agents still shop on theveloindex.com?
Sort of. Agents can scrape the public website like any other crawler, but without a UCP profile they have no reliable contract for product data, cart operations, or checkout. Expect higher failure rates, slower interactions, and frequent fallback to "contact a human" flows.
How can theveloindex.com get verified?
Publishing a profile takes a few hours of engineering work for most stacks. Start with the UCP developer tools guide — it walks through the schema, common pitfalls, and validation. If you work at theveloindex.com, we'd love to see you on the directory.
How was this UCP report for theveloindex.com generated?
Our crawler fetches theveloindex.com/.well-known/ucp directly, parses the profile against the official UCP JSON schema, checks robots.txt for AI bot policies, and runs payment-handler validation. No manual review, no opinions — just what the profile actually says. The check ran 2 hours ago.
How often is theveloindex.com re-checked?
Every domain in our directory is re-crawled at least every 24 hours. You can also trigger a fresh check from this page at any time, or subscribe to alerts to get notified the moment the status changes — that's how we built the only continuously updated UCP directory on the internet.
Why does this status matter?
Universal Commerce Protocol is the standard AI shopping agents (ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Apple Intelligence) use to discover what a store sells, how to add items to a cart, and how to check out. If a store isn't UCP-verified, agents can still scrape it — but they'll be slower, less reliable, and far more likely to fail at checkout. UCP turns a guess into a guarantee.

Add Status Badge to Your README

Verify your domain to unlock your badge

Once verified, you can display your live UCP badge.
UCP Status badge for https://ucpchecker.com/status/theveloindex.comLive preview
Markdown
[![UCP Status](https://ucpchecker.com/badge/theveloindex.com)](https://ucpchecker.com/status/theveloindex.com)
HTML
<a href="https://ucpchecker.com/status/theveloindex.com"><img src="https://ucpchecker.com/badge/theveloindex.com" alt="UCP Status"></a>